• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to footer
  • Add Event
  • Directory
  • Submit News

MyZA

Free Events Calendar and Business Directory

  • SA News
  • Contact
  • Submit News
  • Directory
  • Quickly Add Listing

National Minimum Wage increased to R21.69 per hour

10 February 2021 By admin

The National Minimum Wage (NMW) will increase to R21.69 per hour from 1 March.

The 93c increment was announced by Employment and Labour Minister, Thulas Nxesi, on Tuesday.

This development is in line with the NMW legislation that came into effect on 1 January 2019, at a level of R20 per hour. In terms of the NMW Act of 2018, the policy framework is a floor level below which no employee should be paid.

According to the Act, it is illegal and an unfair labour practice for an employer to unilaterally alter hours of work or other conditions of employment in implementing the NMW. The NMW is the amount payable for the ordinary hours of work and does not include payment of allowances (such as transport, tools, food or accommodation), payments in kind (board or lodging), tips, bonuses and gifts.

The Act requires that the NMW Commission review the rates annually and make recommendations to the Minister on any adjustment of the national minimum wage, while also reflecting on alternative views, including those of the public.

“In considering the annual adjustment, the Commission considered the following factors: inflation, the cost of living, and the need to retain the value of the minimum wage; gross domestic product; wage levels and collective bargaining outcomes; productivity; ability of employers to carry on their businesses successfully; the operation of small, medium or micro-enterprises and new enterprises, and the likely impact of the recommendation adjustment on employment or the creation of employment,” said the Department of Employment and Labour in a statement.

The department said following a transitional phase, the farm worker sector has been aligned with the NMW rate of R21.69 per hour. The domestic workers sector will be entitled to R19.09 per hour and could be expected to be aligned with the NMW when the next review is considered.

Workers in the Expanded Public Works programme are entitled to R11.93 per hour and workers who have concluded learnership agreements are entitled to allowances, as determined by the national qualifications framework level.

“In line with the Basic Conditions of Employment Act (BCEA), the increase in the NMW will mean that wages prescribed in the sectoral determinations that were higher than the NMW at its promulgation, must be increased proportionally to the adjustment of the National Minimum Wage. Therefore, the Contract Cleaning and Wholesale and Retail Sector will also have their wages upwardly adjusted by 4.5%,” reads the statement. – SAnews.gov.za





Previous: Information Regulator supports electoral law amendments
Next: Zulu embarks on outreach programme in the Western Cape





Filed Under: South Africa Tagged With: SAnews

RSS Events

  • College Football Bowl Games Explained: What You Need to Know
  • Stray Kids Announce 2027 Tour: See Dates
  • Eastern Conference Rivalry: Washington Wizards vs. Atlanta Hawks
  • Author Mercia Scharneck Invites Readers to Rediscover the Purpose God Has for Their Lives
  • Empire Nxumalo Drops New Single “Kuzeka” – Now Available On All DSPs
  • Why the Cowboys and Lions Play on Thanksgiving
  • A Pool of Delight Surrounded by Excellence
  • Jack Harlow Revisits His Roots With a Grown-up Twist on New EP Sweet Action II, Featuring R&B Legend Babyface
  • Holiday Sports Preview: Must-Watch NBA, NFL, NHL & NCAA Games
  • Zulo Serves up an Eight-Track Celebration of Love, Home and South African Identity on ‘Something Lekker’

About admin

The one with a "My Complex" - incurable but fun. Grumpy, Cynical, Wise and Idiotic. I can also be found HERE.

Footer

Latest News from Africa

  • Prince Albert – the New King of Jazz
  • Eritrea: Independence Cup in Southern Region
  • President El-Sisi Follows-up on the Evacuation of Egyptian Citizens from Sudan
  • United Arab Emirates welcomes initiation of talks between Sudanese Armed Forces and Rapid Support Forces
  • Ghana’s regions: why creating new territories has caused problems
  • Uganda Red Cross Delivers Relief Aid to Kisoro Floods-Affected Communities
  • President Ramaphosa alarmed over conflict, violence in eastern DRC
  • Mental health: almost half of Johannesburg students in new study screened positive for probable depression
  • Dietary Supplements for Dogs and Cats: Enhancing Well-being
  • Midwives scramble to ensure safe deliveries amid violence in Sudan

RSS MyPR’s Free Press Releases

© 2026 MyZA · Port Elizabeth, South Africa | Privacy Policy | MyZA content usage